Privacy Policy

2. General We care about your privacy; therefore we do our best to comply with relevant laws and regulations regarding the processing of personal data, such as the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') and the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act ('Uitvoeringswet AVG'). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the definitions used should be read in line with the definitions stated in article 4 of the GDPR. More specifically: Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means. The GDPR does not apply to anonymous information. Anonymous information is information which does not relate to an identified or identifiable natural person or to personal data rendered anonymous in such a manner that the data subject is not or no longer identifiable. This includes processing anonymous data for statistical or research purposes. We process your personal data in a secure manner, which includes protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical and organizational measures. 3. Basis for processing personal data Processing of your personal data shall only take place on one of the following lawful bases: You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (see §4); Processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the we are subject; Processing is necessary in order to protect your or another person’s vital interests; Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party (such as preventing fraud or direct marketing), except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of personal data. 4. Purpose(s) of processing your personal data We cannot process your personal data without a purpose. We collect and process personal data for the following purposes: For the realization and performance of a contract between you and us; To offer you the requested services and information, tailored to your preference; To enable you to interact with our website features; To process your request, feedback or report; To analyze and optimize our site and services; To analyze the incoming and outgoing traffic (clicks) on our site; To conduct market research and gather information for product and service development; To comply with applicable laws and regulations; To prevent fraud or misuse of our services; and To cooperate with law enforcement and government agencies. We only retain this personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes mentioned above, or to comply with statutory (storage) obligations.